top of page

RESULTS 2022_20223 Season

1000006146.jpg

Week 1 2023:

Etowah Open Tourney

Team Results

  • 6u- 

  • 8u- 4 of 20 teams

  • 10u- 9 of 25 teams

  • 12u- 10 of 22 teams

  • 14u- 6 of 16 teams

  • k-2 Girls- 4 of 4 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- Riley Nicholson, Payton Nicholson

  • 2nd Place Winners- Mathew Payton, Porter Reynolds, Nolan Harper

  • 3r Place Winners- Crosby Cannon, Jackson Okiyama, Saphira Bennett

  • 4th Place Winners- Barrett Abney, Logsn Christian

Etowah Novice Tourney

Team Results

  • 6u- 

  • 8u- 

  • 10u- 

  • 12u- 

  • 14u- 

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- 

  • 2nd Place Winners- 

  • 3rd Place Winners- 

20211201_185836.jpg

Week 2 2023

ParkView Open Tourney

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 16 of 35 teams

  • 10u- 20 of 40 teams

  • 12u- N/A

  • 14u- 15 of 23 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- N/A

  • 2nd Place Winners- Mathew Payton,

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Payton Nicholson

  • 4th Place Winners- Riley Nicholson

20211204_132634.jpg

Week 3 2023

Chestatee War Eagle Open Tourney

Team Results

  • 8u- 

  • 10u- 

  • 12u- 

  • 14u- 

Individual Results

  • 4th  Place Winners- 

Life Novice Tourney

Team Results

  • 8u- 

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Everett Geitgey, Caleb Blazquez

  • 2nd Place Winners- Jackson Okiyama, Grant Carey, Porter Reynolds, Zachary Carter- Leach, Josiah Hafner

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Tyler Bearden

  • 4th Place Winners- Lawson Denzer, Grant Rosser,

PNOW.jpg

Week 4 2023

Darlington 1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- N/A

  • 12u- 3 of 6 teams

  • 14u- 15 of 23 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Everett Geitgey

  • 2nd Place Winners- Caleb Blazquez

  • 3rd  Place Winners-

  • 4th Place Winners- Josiah Haffner

Darlington Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 22 of 31 teams

  • 10u- 6 of 34 teams

  • 12u- 19 of 26 teams

  • 14u- 15 of 23 teams

  • 6-8 Girls- 6 of 6 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Payton Nicholson 2 First Place wins Double Brackets

  • 2nd Place Winners- Matthew Payton, Brantly Bolzenius,

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Josephine Shanken in 2 Brackets

  • 4th Place Winners- Riley Nicholson,

1000006395_edited.jpg

Week 5 2023

Creekview Open Tourney

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 11 of 35 teams

  • 10u- 11 of 44 teams

  • 12u- 34 of 36 teams(WCW)

  • 12u- 21 of 36 teams(WWC)

  • 14u- 4 of 26 teams

  • 6-8 Girls-4 of 6 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Payton Nicholson 2 First Place wins Double Brackets  PLUS Outstanding Wrestler Award for the second week in a ROW!!

  • 2nd Place Winners- Barrett Abney, Matthew Hanrahan, Logan Christian, Saphira Bennett

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Beckett Cannon, Matthew Payton, Logan Woelfel

  • 4th Place Winners-

 

Creekview 1st year Tourney

Team Results

  • 6u- 13 of 13

  • 8u- 5 of 21

  • 10u- N/A

  • 12u- 7 of 18 teams

  • 14u- 16 of 20 teams (WWC)

  • 14u- 19 of 20 teams (WCW)

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Jackson Okiyama

  • 2nd Place Winners- Tyler Bearden, Caleb Blazquez, Grant Rosser

  • 3rd  Place Winners-

  • 4th Place Winners- Everett Geitgey, Josiah Haffner, Zachary Carter-Leach

lumpkin_edited.jpg
Week 6 2023

Lumpkin GoldMine Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- 18 of 36 teams

  • 12u- 34 of 37 teams

  • 14u- 12 of 38 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Payton Nicholson

  • 2nd Place Winners- Riley Nicholson

  • 3rd  Place Winners- N/A

  • 4th Place Winners- Brantley Bolzenius

Lumpkin 1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- N/A

  • 12u- 7 of 12 teams

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- N/A

  • 2nd Place Winners- N/A Rosser

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Everett Geitgey

  • 4th Place Winners- N/A

Beckett.jpg
Week 7 2024

Cambridge Open

Team Results

  • 6u-

  • 8u- 9 of 34 teams

  • 10u- 9 of 35 teams

  • 12u- 14 of 29 teams

  • 14u- 11 of 25 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Beckett Cannon, Peyton Nicholson

  • 2nd Place Winners- N/A

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan, Riley Nicholson, Brantley Bolzenius

  • 4th Place Winners- Matthew Payton, Riley Nicholson, Logan Christian

St. Frances 1st year 

Team Results

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- 12 of 16 teams

  • 12u- 13 of 16 teams

  • 14u-N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Everett Geitgey

  • 2nd Place Winners- Caleb Blazquez

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Grant Rosser

  • 4th Place Winners- Josiah Haffner

8u champs_edited.jpg
Week 8 2024

John Wayne Corcoran  1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- N/A

  • 12u- 9 of 13 teams

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- Everett Geitgey

  • 2nd Place Winners- Grant Rosser, Dylan Digiacomo

  • 3rd Place Winners- Caleb Blazquez

  • 4th Place Winner- Zachary Carter leach

John Wayne Corcoran  Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 4 of 26 teams WCW

  • 8u- 26 of 26 teams WWC

  • 10u- 11of 26 teams

  • 12u- 5 of 22 teams

  • 14u- 10 of 25 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- David Moore, Beckett Cannon, Peyton Nicholson

  • 2nd Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan, Matthew Payton, Nolan Harper

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Jax Fender, Barrett Abney

  • 4th Place Winners- Logan Christian

Paulding  Open

Team Results

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- 15 of 26 teams

  • 12u- N/A

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan

  • 2nd Place Winners- Beckett Cannon

Walton_edited_edited.jpg
Week 9 2024

Walton Hammer Series Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 13 of 35 teams WCW

  • 8u- 17 of 35 teams WWC

  • 10u- 7 of 37 teams WCW

  • 12u- 23 of 43 teams

  • 14u- 15 of 31 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan, Matthew Hanrahan(2Brackets)

  • 2nd Place Winners- Peyton Nicholson

  • 3rd Place Winners- Beckett Cannon

  • 4th Place Winner- Brantley Bolzenius, Riley Nicholson, Beckett Cannon

Jax.jpg
Week 10 2024
 

River Ridge Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 3 of 31 teams

  • 10u- 3 of 35 teams

  • 12u- 18 of 36 teams

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan, Matthew Hanrahan(2Brackets), Barrett Abney

  • 2nd Place Winners- Nolan Harper

  • 3rd Place Winners- Beckett Cannon

  • 4th Place Winner- Jax Fender, Matthew Payton, Beckett Cannon, Riley Nicholson

706 1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- 15 of 15 teams

  • 8u- 20 of 20 teams

  • 10u- 14 of 20 teams

  • 12u- 9 of 19 teams

  • 14u- 12 of 13 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners- Everett Geitgey

  • 2nd Place Winners- Roman Glonek

  • 3rd Place Winners- Zachary Carter-Leach

  • 4th Place Winner-

ZEKE Mean Streak_edited.jpg
Week 11 2024
 

Lumpkin Hammer Series Open

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 19 of 33 teams

  • 10u- 26 of 28 teams

  • 12u- N/A

  • 14u- 29 of 29 teams

  • Girls 6-8- 5 of 5 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners-

  • 2nd Place Winners- Matthew Payton

  • 3rd Place Winners-

  • 4th Place Winner- Saphira Bennett

Life Lucha 1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- N/A

  • 10u- 12 of 12 teams

  • 12u- N/A

  • 14u- 10 of 12 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st Place Winners-

  • 2nd Place Winners-

  • 3rd Place Winners-

  • 4th Place Winner- Zachary Carter- Leach

Dawson Mean Streak

Team Results

  • 6u- 18 of 18 teams

  • 8u- 24 of 33 teams

  • 10u- 12 of 33 teams

  • 12u- 23 of 39 teams

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners-

  • 2nd Place Winners-

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Beckett Cannon, Zeke Haffner, Nolan Harper

  • 4th Place Winners- Zeke Haffner

Beckett qualifiers_edited.jpg

Week 13 2024

Paulding Qualifier

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 4 out of 22 teams

  • 10u- 7 of 25 teams

  • 12u- 17 of 31 teams

  • 14u- 27 of 29 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Beckett Cannon

  • 2nd Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan. Matthew Payton, Brantley Bolzenius

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Barrett Abney, Josiah Jo-Jo Haffner,

  • 4th Place Winners- Jax Fender, Logan Christian, Barrett Bicking

  • 5th Place Winners- Zeke Haffner, Hunter Weeks

Matthew Hanrahan State Champ.jpg
Week 13
 

Beginner Bash 1st Year

Team Results

  • 6u- 32 of 32 teams

  • 8u- 34 of 34 teams

  • 10u- N/A

  • 12u- 21 of 30 teams

  • 14u- N/A

Individual Results

  • 4th Place Winners- Josiah Haffner

Girls State Championship

Team Results

  • K-2 Girls- 16 of 16 teams

  • 6-8 Girls- 13 of 24 teams

Individual Results

  • 3rd Place Winners-  Josephine Shanken

2023-24 Kids State

Team Results

  • 6u- N/A

  • 8u- 2nd Pace Club Team

  • 10u- 29 of 61 teams

  • 12u- 55 of 55 teams

  • 14u- 57 of 57 teams

Individual Results

  • 1st  Place Winners- Matthew Hanrahan!!!!

  • 3rd  Place Winners- Matthew Payton

Games This Season

2023-24 Wrestling Schedule:

  • September 30th Open Registration ends

  • October 3rd- 7th Team gear orders must be in

  • October 12-18th Parent Spirit wear orders must be in

  • November 1st Practice Starts

  • Parent Meeting @  6 pm in the hall

Practice Schedule:

  • Monday and Wednesday Beginner Practice from 6pm to 7:30 pm

  • Tuesday and Thursday Open or Advanced Practice from 6pm to 7:30pm

Tournament Schedule (2023-24)

  • 11/18- Etowah Open ( Etowah High School)

  • 12/2- Dual TBD

  • 12/3- Life University 1st Year

  • 12/6- Dual with Cherokee

  • 12/9- Darlington School Open (Darlington High School Rome)

  • 12/10- Darlington 1st Year (Darlington High School Rome)

  • 12/16- Creekview Grizzly Open (Creekview High School)

  • 12/17- Creekview Grizzly 1st year (Creekview High School)

  • 12/19- Dual @ Roswell

  • 1/2- Holiday Camp with Omi

  • 1/6- Cambridge Bear Stampede Open (Cambridge High School)

  • 1/7- St. Frances (St. Frances School)

  • 1/10- Dual @ Roswell

  • 1/13- John Wayne Corcoran Novice (Rock Creek Recreation Center)

  • 1/14- John Wayne Corcoran Open (Dawson High School)

  • 1/21- Walton Raider Classic 1st year (Walton High School)

  • 1/28- Potential County Championship

  • 2/4- River Ridge Open (River Ridge High School) 

  • 2/4- North Forsyth 1st year (North Forsyth High School)

  • 2/10- Wrestle Duals Day Etowah

  • 2/11- Life University 1st year

  • 2/18- Dawsonville Mean Streak Open  (Dawson High School)

  • 2/24- State Qualifier (Paulding County High School)

  • 3/2-3- Kids State/ Girls State/ Beginner Bash (Perry International Fairgrounds)

bottom of page